Tango Delta Fin. v. Lowe (In re Dickinson of San Antonio, Inc.)
[…] 5. Did the Bankruptcy Court err in finding that “For-profit schools operating under this Program could only count the funds loaned to Cottingham-Texas as ‘10' revenue if Cottingham-Texas invested that money at arm's length with banks, investment houses, or any investment other than ASFG”?
6. Did the Bankruptcy Court err in finding that that Cottingham Apex Texas Fund, LLC (“Cottingham-Texas”) was not independent from ASFG and that, without an intermediary who is independent from the lender, the Debtor would be in violation of the 90/10 Rule?
20 U.S.C. § 1094(d)(1)(F)(iv) states that an institution receiving Title IV funds must exclude from its accounting of privately sourced revenues (the denominator in the 90/10 calculation) “the amount of funds provided by the institution for a program under this subchapter that are required to be refunded or returned.” The Bankruptcy Court held that private student loan monies advanced to Debtor through the Subsidized Loan Program “could not be returned to the lender, ASFG, and also counted as ‘10' revenue.