Tamini Trasformatori S.R.L. v. Union Pacific Railroad
[…] The section also states, in relevant part, that:

The liability of the rail carrier for such property is limited to a value established by written declaration of the shipper or by a written agreement between the shipper and the carrier [. . .].
49 U.S.C. § 11706. Statutes passed in the 1970s and 80s served to deregulate the railroad industry. However, Congress still mandates that rail carriers who desire to limit their liability to shippers do so pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 10502(e) which states:

No exemption order issued pursuant to this section shall operate to relieve any rail carrier from an obligation to provide contractual terms for liability and claims which are consistent with the provisions of section 11706 of this title. Nothing in this subsection or section 11706 of this title shall prevent rail carriers from offering alternative terms nor give the [Surface Transportation] Board the authority to require any specific level of rates or services based upon the provisions of section 11706 of this title.

(Emphasis added). Carmack, 49 U.S.C. § 11706, to which 49 U.S.C. § 10502(e) refers, provides that a common carrier is liable for the actual loss or injury to property it transports. See 49 U.S.C. § 11706(a).