Tamini Trasformatori S.R.L. v. Union Pacific Railroad
[…] Co., 840 F.2d 447, 452 (7th Cir. 1988) for the proposition that a carrier may offer non-Carmack terms, so long as the shipper's opportunity to receive 49 U.S.C. § 11706 terms are also provided in the contract.

UP concedes that it did not offer alternative rates. See Defendant's Reply to Plaintiff's Opposition to Defendant's Motion for Partial Summary [sic] and Defendant's Response to Plaintiff's Cross-Motion for Partial Summary Judgment, at 2. It argues, however, that it was not required to offer the Carmack terms because UPCQ 80722.000 states that it is a contract pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 10709. See Sheldon Aff., Ex. E. That statute states, in relevant part:

(a) One or more rail carriers providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part may enter into a contract with one or more purchasers of rail services to provide specified services under specified rates and conditions.
(b) A party to a contract entered into under this section shall have no duty in connection with services provided under such contract other than those duties specified by the terms of the contract.

UP contends that because the purported contract, UPCQ 80722.000, was made pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 10709, the Carmack protections do not apply. For support, UP cites Dow Chem. Co. v.