Tamayo v. City of New York
[…] Article 5, § 6 of the New York Constitution pertains to civil service appointments and promotions and provides in pertinent part: "Appointments and promotions in the civil service of the state and all of the civil divisions thereof, including cities and villages, shall be made according to merit and fitness to be ascertained, as far as practicable, by examination which, as far as practicable, shall be competitive." N.Y. Civil Service Law § 50 pertains to the administration of examinations for civil-service positions and provides in pertinent part: "The merit and fitness of applicants for positions which are classified in the competitive class shall be ascertained by such examinations as may be prescribed by the state civil service department or the municipal commission having jurisdiction." In their memorandum in opposition to the motion to dismiss, plaintiffs make no effort to explain how the allegations in their Amended Complaint support claims under these two provisions.