Tamares Las Vegas Props. v. The Travelers Indem. Co.
[…] ECF No. 265. Travelers' exhibits are filed on the docket at ECF No. 279.

MRO Commc'n Inc. v. Tel. & Co., 197 F.3d 1276, 1281 (9th Cir. 1999).

Plaza and its trial lawyers filed separate responses, and Travelers replied to both. ECF No. 271 (Plaza's response); ECF No. 275 (Travelers' reply to Plaza); ECF No. 274 (Plaza's counsel's response); ECF No. 276 (Travelers' reply to Plaza's counsel). I entertained oral argument on Travelers' motion this summer. ECF No. 286; ECF No. 287 (hearing transcript).

A. Travelers cannot collect attorneys' fees under NRS 18.010 or NRS 7.085.

NRS 18.010(2) permits the recovery of attorneys' fees to a prevailing party “when the court finds that the claim . . . of the opposing party was brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party.” NRS 7.085 requires courts to shift the burden of attorneys' fees to opposing counsel who has “filed, maintained[,] or defended a civil action or proceeding . . . [that is not] well-grounded in fact or is not warranted by existing law or by an argument for changing the existing law that is made