Taltwell, LLC v. Zonet USA Corp.
[…] In the present action, Taltwell has alleged that Zonet used retailers or distributors in Virginia. (Compl. ¶ 8.) That allegation necessarily means that Zonet has sold the products to the retailers or distributors located in Virginia. Furthermore, Zonet admits that it has three Virginia-based retailers or distributors and that roughly twenty of the allegedly infringing products have been sold into Virginia. (Yang aff. ¶¶ 3, 5.) Thus, personal jurisdiction may be exercised under § 8.01-328.1(A)(3).

3. § 8.01-328.1(A)(4)

Subsection (A)(4) permits the court to exercise personal jurisdiction if the defendant "[c]aus[es] tortious injury in this Commonwealth by an act or omission outside this Commonwealth if he regularly does or solicits business . . . or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in this Commonwealth." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-328.1(A)(4).