Taltwell, LLC v. Zonet USA Corp.
[…] (Mot. to Dismiss, Docket No. 13.) Zonet's primary argument is that venue is inappropriate under 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b). In the alternative, Zonet contends that venue should be transferred under 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a).

1. § 1400(b)

Section 1404(b) states: "Any civil action for patent infringement may be brought in the judicial district where the defendant resides, or where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business." 28 U.S.C. § 1404(b). Section 1391(c) further clarifies the meaning of "resides": "[A] defendant that is a corporation shall be deemed to reside in any judicial district in which it is subject to personal jurisdiction at the time the action is commenced." 28 U.S.C. § 1391(c).

The Federal Circuit's view of motions alleging improper venue in the patent infringement context is distinguishable from similar motions in other contexts. In a situation very similar to the one here presented, the Federal Circuit explained: