Taltwell, LLC v. Zonet USA Corp.
[…] Zonet's arguments to the effect that exercising jurisdiction would burdensome will be addressed where they were raised: in the context of Zonet's motion to transfer venue.

II. Zonet's Motion To Transfer Venue

Zonet requests that the action be transferred to the United States District Court for the Central District of California if the Court rejects the motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction. (Mot. to Dismiss, Docket No. 13.) Zonet's primary argument is that venue is inappropriate under 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b). In the alternative, Zonet contends that venue should be transferred under 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a).

1. § 1400(b)

Section 1404(b) states: "Any civil action for patent infringement may be brought in the judicial district where the defendant resides, or where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business." 28 U.S.C. § 1404(b). Section 1391(c) further clarifies the meaning of "resides": "[A] defendant that is a corporation shall be deemed to reside in any judicial district in which it is subject to personal jurisdiction at the time the action is commenced." 28 U.S.C. § 1391(c).