Talton v. I.H. Caffey Distributing Company, Inc.
[…] Walling v. Jacksonville Paper Co., 317 U.S. 564 (1943); Martin v. Airborne Express, 16 F. Supp.2d 623, 628 (E.D.N.C. 1996), aff'd, 155 F.3d 559 (4th Cir. 1998) ("[K]ey determination is whether the nature of the transportation evinces a `practical continuity of movement' between the states."); Foxworthy v. Hiland Dairy Co., 997 F.2d 670, 672 (10th Cir. 1993) ("Transportation within a single state may remain `interstate' in character when it forms a part of a `practical continuity of movement' across state lines from the point of origin to the point of destination.") (citation omitted); 29 C.F.R. § 782.7(b)(1) (interstate commerce requirement satisfied "where the vehicles do not actually cross [s]tate lines but operate solely within a single [s]tate, if what is being transported is actually moving in interstate commerce.") In addition, whether transportation of goods is intrastate or interstate can be determined by the shipper's fixed and persisting intent at the time of shipment. Klitzke v. Steiner Corp., 110 F.3d 1465, 1469 (9th Cir. 1997); Foxworthy, 997 F.2d at 672; 29 C.F.R. § 782.7(b)(1)(2003) (inquiry is whether shipper has a "fixed and persisting transportation intent beyond the terminal storage point at the time of shipment.")

In Jacksonville Paper, the United States Supreme Court established three categories of distribution of out-of-state products to retailers in-state: