Talon Indus., Inc. v. the Dept. of Correc
[…] Talon appeals. In 2007, article II, section 29 was amended by referendum to allow prisoners to work in Class I industries work programs.

Article II, section 29 now provides:

The labor of inmates of this state shall not be let out by contract to any person, copartnership, company, or corporation, except as provided by statutes, and the legislature shall by law provide for the working of inmates for the benefit of the state, including the working of inmates in state-run inmate labor programs. Inmate labor programs provided by statute that are operated and managed, in total or in part, by any profit or nonprofit entities shall be operated so that the programs do not unfairly compete with Washington businesses as determined by law.

ANALYSIS

Talon contends the trial court erred in dismissing its claims for damages against DOC and Yarbrough.