Talon Indus., Inc. v. the Dept. of Correc
[…] Talon also fails to establish the second and third prongs of the Bennett test. The purpose of the Class I industries work program is to benefit the prisoners and society in general. The legislature expressly states that the purpose of RCW 72.09.100 is to give DOC the authority to adopt a comprehensive work program and to remove the statutory restrictions which previously limited those programs. The stated intent of the legislature is to provide prisoners with work experience, training, and the opportunity to develop a work ethic. Former RCW 72.09.100 (2002) provides in pertinent part:

It is the intent of the legislature to vest in the department the power to provide for a comprehensive inmate work program and to remove statutory and other restrictions which have limited work programs in the past. For purposes of establishing such a comprehensive program, the legislature recommends that the department consider adopting any or all, or any variation of, the following classes of work programs . . .

The court in Water Jet II also addressed the purpose of RCW 72.09.100(1), stating "[t]he legislature intended to avoid inmate idleness, encourage adoption of the work ethic, provide opportunities for inmate self-improvement, and provide a means for payment of restitution."