Talon Indus., Inc. v. the Dept. of Correc
[…] Former article II, section 29 provided:

After the first day of January eighteen hundred and ninety the labor of convicts of this state shall not be let out by contract to any person, copartnership, company, or corporation, and the legislature shall by law provide for the working of convicts for the benefit of the state.

On remand, the trial court granted the motion of a number of other businesses in the water jet cutting industry to file an amended complaint.