Talon Indus., Inc. v. the Dept. of Correc
[…] ESHB 2268 (1992).

Talon's assertion that the Ashurst-Sumners Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1761, and federal case law support its argument that the purpose of RCW 72.09.100(1) is to protect private businesses is also unpersuasive. Section (a) of the Ashurst-Sumners Act broadly prohibits the transportation of goods made by prisoners in interstate commerce. But sections (b) and (c) exempt prison-made goods manufactured for government or made by prisoners participating in certified prison work programs. 18 U.S.C. § 1761(b), (c)(2). One of the requirements of PIECP is that the private industry participants pay inmates a wage at a "rate which is not less than that paid for work of a similar nature in the locality in which the work is to be performed." 64 Fed. Reg. 17009 (1999).