Talmage v. Talmage
[…] According to Steven and Dianne, Alice's appeal-filed ninety-two days after the September 16 judgment-was untimely, see Wis. Stat. § 808.04(1) (2021-22), and on appeal she argued grounds that went beyond the sole issue raised in her motion for reconsideration.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2021-22 version unless otherwise noted.

¶19 In response, Alice invokes Wis.Stat. § 805.17(3), addressing trials to the court, which provides in pertinent part:

Reconsideration motions. Upon its own motion or the motion of a party made not later than 20 days after entry of judgment, the court may amend its findings or conclusions or make additional findings or conclusions and may amend the judgment accordingly. The motion may be made with a motion for a new trial. If the court amends the judgment, the time for initiating an appeal commences upon entry of the amended judgment. If the court denies a motion filed under this subsection, the time for initiating an appeal from the judgment commences when the court denies the motion on the record or when an order denying the motion is entered, whichever occurs first.