Talmage v. Talmage
[…] The circuit court entered its final judgment on September 16, 2021. Alice filed her motion for reconsideration on October 5, 2021, and the court denied her motion on November 5, 2021. On November 23, 2021, Steven and Dianne filed a notice of entry of the court's September 16 judgment and November 5 order. On December 17, 2021, Alice filed her notice of appeal.

¶22 The trial in this case was a trial to the circuit court, so Wis.Stat. § 805.17(3) is clearly applicable under the circumstances. See Continental Cas. Co. v. Milwaukee Metro. Sewerage Dist., 175 Wis.2d 527, 533, 499 N.W.2d 282 (Ct. App. 1993). Further, there is no argument that Alice's motion for reconsideration was not timely filed after the September 16, 2021 judgment. See § 805.17(3) ("Upon its own motion or the motion of a party made not later than 20 days after entry of judgment …."); Continental Cas. Co., 175 Wis.2d at 535 ("We, therefore, conclude that [§] 805.17(3) … modifies the deadline for filing an appeal only when a reconsideration motion has been timely filed after a trial to the court.").