Tallman v. Wolfe
[…] (quotation omitted)).

Plaintiff does argue that his communications regarding this suicide attempt could not be reasonably understood as a threat, but does not address their harassing nature in light of his later admission that the attempt was fabricated. [#44 at 14-15]

Plaintiff argues that Defendant's conduct was declared unconstitutional by the Colorado Supreme Court in Bolles v. People, 541 P.2d 80, 84 (Colo. 1975), decided 45 years prior to Plaintiff's arrest. [#44 at 17-20] In Bolles, the Court confronted an earlier version of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-9-111(1)(e), which provided:

A person commits harassment if, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he . . . [c]ommunicates with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, telegraph, mail, or any other form of communication, in a manner likely to harass or cause alarm.

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-9-111(1)(e) (1973). The Bolles Court held that this provision was unconstitutionally overbroad, holding that it was not “narrowly drawn to implement legitimate and constitutional legislative purposes.” 541 P.2d at 82.

Thirteen years later, however, the Colorado Supreme Court considered yet another version of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-9-111(1)(e) in People v. McBurney, 750 P.2d 916, 917 (Colo. 1988) (considering Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-9-111(1)(e) (1986)). The 1986 provision provided:

A person commits harassment if, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he . . . [i]nitiates communication with a person, anonymously or otherwise by telephone, in a manner intended to harass or threaten bodily injury or property damage.

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-9-111(1)(e) (1986) (emphasis added).