Tallman v. Wolfe
[…] This type of emotional manipulation directed towards a former spouse and made for the purpose of causing alarm in order to alter a custody agreement falls neatly (let alone “arguably”) into the category of communications purportedly criminalized by Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-9-111(1)(e). See also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-6-800.3(1) (defining “Domestic Violence” to include “any . . . crime against a person . . . when used as a method of coercion, control, punishment, intimidation, or revenge directed against a person with whom the actor is or has been involved in an intimate relationship”); id. at § 18-6-803.6(1) (“When a peace officer determines that there is probable cause to believe that a crime or offense involving domestic violence . . . has been committed, the officer shall, without undue delay, arrest the person suspected of its commission . . . and charge the person with the appropriate crime or offense.”).

Plaintiff does not appear to disagree. Instead, Plaintiff argues that, notwithstanding Colo. Rev.