Tallman v. Ga.-Pac. Consumer Operations LLC
[…] Nonetheless, these terms are not always interchangeable. Indeed, Defendant identifies itself as a "Delaware limited liability company," see Response at 1, and under Delaware law "one can have an ownership interest in a limited liability company without being a member." See Taylor v. Nationstar Mortg., LLC, No. 1:15-CV-4403-AT-LTW, 2016 WL 6662734, at *2 (N.D. Ga. July 29, 2016) rejected, in part, but adopted in pertinent part by 2016 WL 7131593, at *1 (N.D. Ga. Aug. 22, 2016); Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 18-704 (explaining the circumstances in which the assignee of a limited liability company interest can become a member); Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 18-702(b)(1) ("(b) Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement: (1) An assignment of a limited liability company interest does not entitle the assignee to become or to exercise any rights or powers of a member."); Del. Code. Ann. tit. 6, § 18-101(8) ("'Limited liability company interest' means a member's share of the profits and losses of a limited liability company and a member's right to receive distributions of the limited liability company's assets."); see also Busch v.