Tallman v. Freedman Anselmo Lindberg LLC
[…] Because the record demonstrates a valid assignment exists, Defendant's remaining arguments on this issue will not be addressed.

A debt collector violates § 1692e of the FDCPA where the debt collector threatens to take any action that cannot be legally taken. 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(5). "Under Illinois law, a debt collector may sue a debtor only if the debt has been legally assigned to him." Day, 511 F. Supp. at 956. Section 8b of the Collection Agency Act provides, in part, as follows:

An account may be assigned to a collection agency for collection with title passing to the collection agency to enable collection of the account in the agency's name as assignee for the creditor provided:
(a) The assignment is manifested by a written agreement, separate from and in addition to any document intended for the purpose of listing a debt with a collection agency. The document manifesting the assignment shall specifically state and include:
(i) the effective date of the assignment; and
(ii) the consideration for the assignment.
225 ILCS 425/8b.

The Collection Agency Act does not apply to licensed attorneys at law. See 225 ILCS 425/2.03 (providing that the Collection Agency Act does not apply to licensed attorneys at law).