Talley v. Moss
[…] On such a motion, the Court's sole inquiry is whether the facts alleged in the complaint fit within any cognizable legal theory, not whether there is evidentiary support for the complaint ( Leon v. Martinez , 84 NY2d 83; Thomas McGee v City of Rensselaer , 663 NYS2d 949). Upon a motion to dismiss, a pleading will be liberally construed and such motion will not be granted unless the moving papers conclusively establish that no cause of action exists (Chan Ming v Chui Pak Hoi et al , 163 AD2d 268).

Turning to the plaintiff's claims that the defendant violated New York Civil Rights Law § 51, it is determined that the plaintiff has failed to state a cause of action. New York Civil Rights Law § 51 Action for injunction and damages, provides in pertinent part that "Any person whose name, portrait, picture or voice is sued within this state for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without the written consent first obtained as above may maintain an equitable action in the supreme court of this state against the person, firm or corporation so using his name, portrait or voice, to prevent and restrain the use thereof; and may also sue and recover damages for any injuries sustained by reason of such use and if the defendant shall have knowingly used such person's name, portrait, picture or voice in such manner as is forbidden or declared to be unlawful by section fifty of this article, the jury, in its discretion, may award exemplary damages."

Sections 50 and 51 of the Civil Rights Law prohibit merely the commercial exploitation of a person's name, portrait or picture without written consent and the applicability of the statutes is confined to such commercial situations ( Blair v Union Free School Dist. , 67 Misc 2d 248).