Tallahassee Mem'l Healthcare, Inc. v. Wiles
[…] Finally, the hospital claims that the incident report does not relate to an adverse incident under 395.0197(5), Florida Statutes ; and further alleges that the report is not necessitated under state law and is solely information to be reported to a PSO. But the newborn's transfer an hour after birth to the neo-natal intensive care unit made it an adverse incident as a transfer within a facility to a unit providing a more acute level of care. § 395.0197(5)(a)7, Fla. Stat. (2022) (defining an adverse incident as meaning "an event over which health care personnel could exercise control and which is associated in whole or in part with medical intervention," which results in "[a]ny condition that required the transfer of the patient, within or outside the facility, to a unit providing a more acute level of care due to the adverse incident, rather than the patient's condition prior to the adverse incident"). That the hospital didn't report the incident as an adverse incident, and potentially didn't follow the applicable legal standard, doesn't mean the incident was not an adverse one; it was.