Tallahassee Mem'l Healthcare, Inc. v. Wiles
[…] If, however, the information does meet the definition, then, under federal law, it is confidential, the privilege attaches, and "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law," it "shall not" be disclosed, it "shall not" be subject to subpoena or order, it "shall not" be subject to discovery, and it "shall not" be admitted as evidence in any proceeding against a provider.

Of course, the Act contains some express exceptions from this privilege and confidentiality, but none of them apply here. See, e.g. , 42 U.S.C. § 299b-22(c)(1)(A) (providing exception for use in criminal proceedings "but only after a court makes an in camera determination that such patient safety work product contains evidence of a criminal act and that such patient safety work product is material to the proceeding and not reasonably available from any other source"); id. § 299b-22(c)(1)(C) (authorizing disclosure "if authorized by each provider identified in such work product"); id. § 299b-22(c)(2)(D) (allowing voluntary disclosure by a provider "to the Food and Drug Administration with respect to a product or activity regulated by the Food and Drug Administration").

B. "Amendment 7" and Florida's Adverse Incident Reporting Requirements

A year before enactment of the Federal Patient Safety Act, Florida voters approved a citizen initiative to amend the state's constitution.