Tallahassee Mem'l Healthcare, Inc. v. Wiles
[…] (i) which––

(I) are assembled or developed by a provider for reporting to a patient safety organization and are reported to a patient safety organization; or

(II) are developed by a patient safety organization for the conduct of patient safety activities;

and which could result in improved patient safety, health care quality, or health care outcomes; or

(ii) which identify or constitute the deliberations or analysis of, or identify the fact of reporting pursuant to, a patient safety evaluation system.

42 U.S.C. § 299b-21(7)(A). If any one of these criteria is met, the document is privileged and confidential.

Congress also specifically defined what patient safety work product is not. Patient safety work product "does not include a patient's medical record, billing and discharge information, or any other original patient or provider record." 42 U.S.C. § 299b-21(7)(B)(i). It also does not include "information that is collected, maintained, or developed separately, or exists separately, from a patient safety evaluation system." 42 U.S.C. § 299b-21(7)(B)(ii). "Patient safety evaluation system" means "the collection, management, or analysis of information for reporting to or by a patient safety organization." 42 U.S.C. § 299b-21(6). Thus, the "separate information" consists of data and records generated for reasons other than reporting to a patient safety organization and is not entitled to the privilege and confidentiality protections of the Federal Patient Safety Act.