Tallahassee Mem'l Healthcare, Inc. v. Wiles
[…] This is so notwithstanding any attempt to assert formerly held legal rights of evidentiary privileges or protections otherwise provided by state law:

Tellingly, "[t]he Florida Legislature enacted these peer review statutes in an effort to control the escalating cost of health care by encouraging self-regulation by the medical profession through peer review and evaluation." Cruger v. Love , 599 So. 2d 111, 113 (Fla. 1992). These statutes, however, are the floor, rather than the ceiling for health care facilities’ self-regulation. See § 395.0197(3), Fla. Stat. (2017) ("In addition to the programs mandated by this section, other innovative approaches intended to reduce the frequency and severity of medical malpractice and patient injury claims shall be encouraged and their implementation and operation facilitated."). In addition to those required by statute, health care facilities can participate in and seek out additional voluntary committees and programs that provide additional resources on how to improve the quality of care rendered to patients.