Tallahassee Mem'l Healthcare, Inc. v. Wiles
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 299b-21(6). "After the information is collected in the patient safety evaluation system, the provider would forward it to its patient safety organization (PSO), which serves to collect and analyze the data and provide feedback and recommendations to providers on ways to improve patient safety and quality of care." Charles I , 178 So. 3d at 105 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 299b–24 ; 73 Fed. Reg. at 70,733 ).

The Federal Patient Safety Act declared all "patient safety work product" to be privileged and confidential. 42 U.S.C. § 299b-22(a) – (b). This means that "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law," if an item constitutes patient safety work product, then not only "shall [it] not be disclosed," id. § 299b-22(b), but it also "shall not be [ ] subject to a Federal, State, or local civil, criminal, or administrative subpoena or order, [or] subject to discovery in connection with a Federal, State, or local civil, criminal, or administrative proceeding." Id. § 299b-22(a)(1)–(2). Patient safety work product also may not be "admitted as evidence in any Federal, State, or local governmental civil proceeding, criminal proceeding, administrative rulemaking proceeding, or administrative adjudicatory proceeding, including any such proceeding against a provider." Id. § 299b-22(a)(4).

The definition of patient safety work product is broad and includes "any data, reports, records, memoranda, analyses (such as root cause analyses), or written or oral statements":

(i) which––