Tallahassee Mem'l Healthcare, Inc. v. Wiles
[…] Tallahassee Memorial did not send this report to the Agency for Health Care Administration or any relevant state regulatory entity, nor was it required to file the report under state law. Given this, the document retains its privileged status as patient safety work product under the Federal Patient Safety Act. The trial court departed from the essential requirements of the law in concluding otherwise.

Section 395.0197, Florida Statutes, requires the creation of internal incident reports related to statutorily defined "adverse incidents." An adverse incident is "an event over which health care personnel could exercise control and which is associated in whole or in part with medical intervention, rather than the condition for which such intervention occurred," and which results in death, brain, or spinal damage, and other severe injuries, as well as other occurrences not relevant here. See § 395.0197(5) – (7), Fla. Stat. (2014).