Tallahassee Mem'l Healthcare, Inc. v. Wiles
[…] Id. at *8. The Joint Commission recalled that at that time, few in the health-care field appreciated that many of the reasons for patient safety events were due to the failure of organizations and practitioners to systematically identify, analyze, and take appropriate action against preventable risks, and serious adverse events or risks thereof were not routinely reported or shared among providers for fear of reprisal, shame, or litigation. Id.

This Court may take judicial notice of our own records. § 90.202(6), Fla. Stat. (stating a court may take judicial notice of "[r]ecords of any court of this state or of any court of record of the United States or of any state, territory, or jurisdiction of the United States.").

The Senate Committee Report on the Federal Patient Safety Act noted that "society's long-standing reliance on the threat of malpractice litigation discourages health care professionals and organizations from disclosing, sharing and discussing information about medical errors." S. Rep.