Tallahassee Mem'l Healthcare, Inc. v. Wiles
[…] X, § 25(c)(3), Fla. Const.

Also pre-dating the Federal Act are various Florida statutes and rules that require health care facilities to document and report "adverse incidents" to Florida's Agency for Health Care Administration. An adverse incident is "an event over which health care personnel could exercise control and which is associated in whole or in part with medical intervention, rather than the condition for which such intervention occurred" and which results in one of several enumerated injuries. § 395.0197(5), Fla. Stat. (2014).

Under this regulatory scheme, each licensed facility must establish an internal risk management program to investigate and analyze "the frequency and causes of general categories and specific types of adverse incidents to patients"; develop "appropriate measures to minimize the risk of adverse incidents to patients"; analyze "patient grievances that relate to patient care and the quality of medical services"; include a system for informing patients when they are "the subject of an adverse incident"; and develop and