Tallahassee Mem'l Healthcare, Inc. v. Wiles
[…] Pointedly, the federal law contains an express preemption clause, which makes "patient safety work product" privileged regardless of state law to the contrary. See 42 U.S.C. § 299b-22(a)(1)–(2). "[W]hen Congress has made its intent known through explicit statutory language, the courts’ task is an easy one." English v. Gen. Elec. Co. , 496 U.S. 72, 79, 110 S.Ct. 2270, 110 L.Ed.2d 65 (1990). The Act makes clear that "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law ," if an item constitutes patient safety work product, then not only "shall [it] not be disclosed," id. § 299b-22(b), but it also "shall not be [ ] subject to a Federal, State, or local civil, criminal, or administrative subpoena or order, [or] subject to discovery in connection with a Federal, State, or local civil, criminal, or administrative proceeding." Id. § 299b-22(a)(1)–(2). Patient safety work product also may not be "admitted as evidence in any Federal, State, or local governmental civil proceeding, criminal proceeding, administrative rulemaking proceeding, or administrative adjudicatory proceeding, including any such proceeding against a provider." Id. § 299b-22(a)(4). Because Congress has included explicit language of preemption in the Federal Patient Safety Act, Amendment 7 cannot compel disclosure of Tallahassee Memorial's report. See Fla. Health Scis. Ctr., Inc. v.