Tallahassee Bail Fund v. Marshall
[…] ECF No. 61-1 at 19. Unlike bail bond agents, Plaintiff uses a revolving cash fund to post bail for its indigent clients and it does not charge them a fee. Once a criminal case concludes, the bond amount is returned to Plaintiff, which Plaintiff then uses to pay the bonds of other pretrial detainees. See id.; ECF No. 61-3. Thus, Plaintiff makes pretrial release a possibility for those who can afford neither a cash bond nor a professional bond service. ECF 61-1 at 13.

Plaintiff also differs from professional bail bond services in its financial exposure under section 903.286(1), Florida Statutes. That provision directs clerks of court to “withhold from the return of a cash bond posted on behalf of a criminal defendant by a person other than a bail bond agent . . . to pay any unpaid costs of prosecution, costs of representation . . ., court fees, court costs, and criminal penalties.” § 903.286(1), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).