Tallahassee Bail Fund v. Marshall
[…] Plaintiff, however, would shoulder the immediate financial risk and is armed with more resources to challenge the constitutionality of section 903.286. In addition, the Attorney General fails to explain how pursuing a civil claim for injunctive and declaratory relief against the challenged statute falls within the scope of representation for counsel appointed to represent a pretrial detainee in their criminal case.

See, e.g., § 27.51(3), Florida Statutes (“Each public defender shall serve on a full-time basis and is prohibited from engaging in the private practice of law while holding office. Assistant public defenders shall give priority and preference to their duties as assistant public defenders and shall not otherwise engage in the practice of criminal law”); § 27.51(1), Fla. Stat. (“The public defender shall represent, without additional compensation, any person determined to be indigent . . . and under arrest for or charged with a felony . . . [a] misdemeanor authorized for prosecution by the state attorney[,] . . . a violation of chapter 316 punishable by imprisonment[,] criminal contempt[,] or . . . a violation of a special law or county or municipal ordinance ancillary to a state charge [if certain conditions are met].”).

Accordingly, this Court finds that Plaintiff has third-party standing to bring an excessive bail claim on behalf of its future clients.

* * *

Ultimately, as the Supreme Court made clear in Craig v.