Tall v. Md. Dep't of Health & Mental Hygiene
[…] Under Medicaid, state expenses for nonresidential community-based services are not automatically part of the cost sharing arrangement. Pennsylvania Prot. & Advocacy, Inc. v. Houston, 136 F. Supp. 2d 353, 358 (E.D. Pa. 2001). Section 1915(c) of the Social Security Act, however, provides a waiver for states to pay for "the cost of home or community-based services" for individuals where "there has been a determination that but for the provision of such services the individuals would require the level of care provided in a hospital or a nursing facility." 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c). Section 1915(j) provides the further option to pay for "self-directed personal assistance services . . . under which individuals, within an approved self-directed services plan and budget, purchase personal assistance and related services, and permits participants to hire, fire, supervise, and manage the individuals providing such services." 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(j)(4)(A). "The Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act of 2000 . . . offers States federal money to improve community services, such as medical care and job training, for individuals with developmental disabilities." Virginia Office for Prot. & Advocacy v.