Talford v. Clarke
[…] Respondent argues, however, that Talford's claims 2 and 3 in the federal petition are procedurally barred from federal habeas review, because he never presented these contentions to the Supreme Court of Virginia. The court agrees that Talford did not present claims 2 and 3 to the Supreme Court of Virginia as required for exhaustion. Because he knew the facts necessary to these claims when he filed his prior state petition, the state court would now find them procedurally barred under Virginia's statute prohibiting successive habeas petitions. See Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-654(B)(2) ("No writ shall be granted on the basis of any allegation of facts of which petitioner had knowledge at the time of filing any previous petition."). See Gray, 518 U.S. at 162 (holding that claim barred by Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-654(B)(2) was "not cognizable in federal suit for the writ").