Taleb v. Kramer (In re Kramer)
[…] Rather, Kramer and each of his three companies were held liable, jointly and severally, for the entire $793,333.33 damages amount. Kramer argues that this "calls into question" whether the Arbitration Award and the State Court Judgment were based on defamation, rather than some other legal theory(ies). This is because, according to Kramer, joint and several liability for torts, including defamation, was abolished several years ago in Michigan, by statute. Kramer cites Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.2956, enacted in 1995, which states:

See Defendant's Br. (Docket # 17) at 12.

Except as provided in [Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §600.]6304, in an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each defendant for damages is several only and is not joint. However, this section does not abolish an employer's vicarious liability for an act or omission of the employer's employee.
Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.2956 (emphasis added).

Instead of joint and several liability, Kramer argues, liability in tort must be apportioned among several defendants in proportion to their percentage of fault. Kramer cites Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.2957, which states:

(1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each person shall be allocated under this section by the trier of fact and, subject to [Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §600.] 6304, in direct proportion to the person's percentage of fault.