Taleb v. Kramer (In re Kramer)
[…] Laws Ann. §600.]6304, in an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each defendant for damages is several only and is not joint. However, this section does not abolish an employer's vicarious liability for an act or omission of the employer's employee.
Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.2956 (emphasis added).

Instead of joint and several liability, Kramer argues, liability in tort must be apportioned among several defendants in proportion to their percentage of fault. Kramer cites Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.2957, which states:

(1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each person shall be allocated under this section by the trier of fact and, subject to [Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §600.] 6304, in direct proportion to the person's percentage of fault. In assessing percentages of fault under this subsection, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of each person, regardless of whether the person is, or could have been, named as a party to the action.

(2) Upon motion of a party within 91 days after identification of a nonparty, the court shall grant leave to the moving party to file and serve an amended pleading alleging 1 or more causes of action against that nonparty. A cause of action added under this subsection is not barred by a period of limitation unless the cause of action would have been barred by a period of limitation at the time of the filing of the original action.

(3) [Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §§600.]2956 to 2960 do not eliminate or diminish a defense or immunity that currently exists, except as expressly provided in those sections. Assessments of percentages of fault for nonparties are used only to accurately determine the fault of named parties. If fault is assessed against a nonparty, a finding of fault does not subject the nonparty to liability in that action and shall not be introduced as evidence of liability in another action.
Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.2957 (emphasis added).

18. Based on these Michigan statutes, Kramer argues as follows: