Talcott Mountain Science C. v. Abington Ltd.
[…] The Science Center argues further that because VMK, Inc. is the present general partner, it can also be held accountable. Finally, the Science Center argues that although Michael Konover is a limited partner, he was also an agent and the authorized representative of Abington and therefore, he is liable for his own torts and the torts of Abington committed at his direction.

General Statutes § 34-15 provides in relevant part that "a limited partner is not liable for the obligations of a limited partnership unless he is also a general partner or, in addition to the exercise of his rights and powers as a limited partner, he participates in the control of the business . . . (b) A limited partner does not participate in the control of the business within the meaning of subsection (a) of this section by virtue of his possessing or exercising one or more of the following powers: (1) Being a contractor for or an agent or employee of the limited partnership or of a general partner . . . ."