Talcott Mountain Science C. v. Abington Ltd.
[…] Furthermore, General Statutes § 34-17 (b) provides in relevant part that "[e]xcept as provided in this chapter, a general partner of a limited partnership shall have all the liabilities of a partner in a partnership without limited partners to persons other than the partnership and the other partners." Therefore, because of Victoria Konover's status as a general partner, she can properly be held accountable for the obligations of the partnership. Michael Konover is a limited partner and as such, pursuant to General Statutes § 34-15 he may not be held responsible.