Talbott v. Lakeview Center, Inc.
[…] The good faith reliance defense is found at 29 U.S.C. § 259. It is an objective test that completely bars actions for violations of the overtime provisions of the FLSA, if the employer establishes "that the act or omission complained of was (1) taken in good faith and was (2) in conformity with and (3) in reliance on a written administrative interpretation by a designated agency." Cole v. Farm Fresh Poultry, Inc., 824 F.2d 923, 926 (11th Cir. 1987). Further, the written administrative interpretation "must provide a clear answer to the particular situation." Id. at 928.

Section 259 of Title 29 of the United States Code provides:

[N]o employer shall be subject to any liability or punishment for or on account of the failure of the employer to pay minimum wages or overtime compensation under the [FLSA] . . . if he pleads and proves that the act or omission complained of was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any written administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation, of the [Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division of the Department of Labor], or any administrative practice or enforcement policy of such agency with respect to the class of employers to which he belonged. Such a defense, if established, shall be a bar to the action or proceeding, notwithstanding that after such act or omission, such administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, interpretation, practice, or enforcement policy is modified or rescinded or is determined by judicial authority to be invalid or of no legal effect.
29 U.S.C. § 259.

Lakeview cannot prevail on summary judgment because it cannot demonstrate, as a matter of law, conformity with or reliance on written administrative interpretations.