Talbot v. Stanton Tool Manufacturing Inc., No
[…] Moreover, theGonzalez holding does not contemplate an insurer's complaint that, by its very seriousness, is the constructive equivalent of "the main issue," which heretobefore has involved only issues of payment or discontinuance of compensation benefits. Gonzalez's Case, supra at 41 and n. 3. In our view, therefore, the reliance placed on the regulation by the Gonzalez court does not contravene our decision to report the regulation as unenforceable in this case.

General Laws c. 152, § 5 provides, in pertinent part:

[I]f in any proceeding within the division of dispute resolution it is found that the application of any section of this chapter is made impossible by the enforcement of any particular regulation, the administrative judge or reviewing board shall not apply such regulation during such proceeding only. In any case in which a regulation is not applied as herein provided, the administrative judge or reviewing board shall, on or before the date of the issuance of the decision, inform the commissioner in writing of the explicit contradiction found between the regulation and this chapter.

The same issue might very well arise in an insurer's complaint for recoupment, successfully defended by the employee.

The insurer shall pay a fee of $3,500 plus necessary expenses under the provisions of § 13A(5), as the employee prevailed against the insurer's complaint under § 14.