Talbot v. Stanton Tool Manufacturing Inc., No
[…] (Dec. 2.) In his decision filed October 2, 1995, the judge denied both the employee's § 35 claim and the insurer's § 14 complaint. The judge did not award an attorney's fee under § 13A(5). (Dec. 3-4.)

The employee's successful defense against the insurer's allegation of frivolous or fraudulent claim under § 14 entitles him to an attorney's fee as a "prevailing" party in the litigation. General Laws c. 152, § 13A(5), provides in relevant part:

Whenever an insurer files a complaint or contests a claim for benefits and then either (i) accepts the employee's claim or withdraws its own complaint within five days of the date set for a hearing pursuant to section eleven; or (ii) the employee prevails at such hearing the insurer shall pay a fee to the employee's attorney. . . .

(emphasis added). An employee who has convinced the judge that he has brought his claim with reasonable grounds, and without fraudulent intent, has "prevailed" on a major issue by avoiding the serious penalties that would be assessed if the insurer had proved otherwise.