Talbot v. Sentinel Ins. Co.
[…] Co., 830 P.2d 1335, 1336 (Nev. 1992); Crystal Bay General Imp. Dist. v. Aetna Cas. & Sur., 713 F. Supp. 1371, 1377 (D. Nev. 1989)). "Further, a third-party claimant has no contractual relationship with an insurance company. . . . [t]hus, where a party has no contractual relationship with an insurance company, he lacks standing to sue." See id. (internal citation omitted); Gunny, 830 P.2d at 1335.

Talbot's policy arguments to the contrary are unavailing. (See dkt. no. 15 at 8.) The law in Nevada is clear: third-party claimants may not bring claims against insurers or their insured under NRS § 686A.310. See NRS § 686A.310 ("an insurer is liable to its insured for any damages sustained by the insured as a result of the commission of any act set forth [in the statute] as an unfair practice.") (emphasis added); see also Gunny, 830 P.3d at 1336; Tweet v. Webster, 614 F. Supp. 1190, 1195 (D. Nev. 1985). This claim is accordingly dismissed against Hartford.

2. Unjust Enrichment