Talbot v. Kirkup
[…] That, at least to the court, will not do; the twenty-second, twenty-third and twenty-fourth counts are stricken.

IX

The twenty-fifth, twenty-sixth and twenty-seventh counts are again brought by the child and her two parents individually. They each in effect repeat the factual allegations of the first count; the physical and emotional harm allegedly caused to the trial by the actions of the defendant are then set forth in paragraph 25. Paragraph 25 of each of these counts states that "by so injuring Hannah, the defendant violated C.G.S. § 53-21 et seq." The latter statute and the relevant portion for purposes of this case reads as follows: "Any person who (1) wilfully or unlawfully causes or permits any child under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation that the life or limb of such child is endangered, the health of such child is likely to be injured, or does any act likely to impair the health or morals of any such child . . ., is guilty of a class C felony."

The case of Antimerella v.