Tahican, LLC v. The Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of State
[…] As support, Tahican relies on statements in Levinson , 109 Nev. at 752, 857 P.2d at 21, and Weddell , 128 Nev. at 106, 271 P.3d at 751, requiring a party who records a lis pendens to have some entitlement to title or possession of the property.

The lis pendens statutes, however, do not impose such a requirement. Rather, NRS 14.010(1) requires only that the action "affect [ ] the title or possession of real property." (Emphasis added.) It does not restrict a lis pendens to an action seeking the title or possession of real property. And NRS 14.015, which sets forth the requirements to defeat a motion to expunge a lis pendens, requires the party who recorded the lis pendens to show "entitle[ment] to relief affecting the title or possession of the real property." (Emphasis added.) It notably does not require the party to show entitlement to the title or possession. We must give effect to the plain language of NRS 14.010 and NRS 14.015. See Chur v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court , 136 Nev. 68, 72, 458 P.3d 336, 340 (2020).