T.A.H. v. S.H.
[…] FL § 4-501(b)(1)(ii). The standard for determining whether a person was placed in fear of imminent serious bodily harm is an "individualized objective one-one that looks at the situation in light of the circumstances as would be perceived by a reasonable person in the petitioner's position." Katsenelenbogen v. Katsenelenbogen, 365 Md. 122, 138 (2001). As the Supreme Court of Maryland (at the time named the Court of Appeals of Maryland) has explained:

Father argues that the definition of child abuse is pursuant to FL section 5-701(b)(1): "the physical or mental injury of a child under circumstances that indicate that the child's health or welfare is harmed or at substantial risk of being harmed." See FL § 4-501(b)(2)(i) ("If the person for whom relief is sought is a child, 'abuse' may also include abuse of a child, as defined in Title 5, Subtitle 7 of this article.").