Tagliaferri v. City of Los Angeles
[…] Plaintiff's reliance on City of Los Angeles v. Decker (1977) 18 Cal.3d 860 is misplaced. There, in an eminent domain proceeding, the City's attorney made factual arguments to the jury he knew were untrue. (Id. at p. 871.) This misconduct misled the jury and breached the City's responsibility to arrive at just compensation for the defendant. (Ibid.) No similar facts exist here.

There was no irregularity in the proceedings of this case.

9. The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Denying Plaintiff's Motion for Attorney Fees Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure Section 2033.420

Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.420 (section 2033.420) provides: "(a) If a party fails to admit the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter when requested to do so under this chapter, and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves the genuineness of that document or the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney's fees.

"(b) The court shall make this order unless it finds any of the following:

"(1) An objection to the request was sustained or a response to it was waived under Section 2033.290.

"(2) The admission sought was of no substantial importance.