Tagliaferri v. City of Los Angeles
[…] Some of the jurors stated they wished to be contacted; others stated that they wished to be left alone. Plaintiff's counsel orally requested the address and telephone numbers for all the jurors who did not respond to the court's inquiry. The court denied this request.

9. Judgment and Post-Judgment Orders

On December 11, 2009, the trial court entered judgment in favor of defendant pursuant to the special verdict.

In January 2010, plaintiff filed three motions: (1) a motion for JNOV; (2) a motion for a new trial; and (3) a motion for recovery of attorney fees under Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.420. The trial court denied all three motions. This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

This action is governed by Government Code section 835 (section 835), which provides: "Except as provided by statute, a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes [1] that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, [2] that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, [3] that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and [4] that either:

"(a) A negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or