Tagliaferri v. City of Los Angeles
[…] [Citation.] Lastly, assuming misconduct, the trial court must determine whether the misconduct was prejudicial.' " (Sierra View Local Health Care Dist. v. Sierra View Medical Plaza Associates (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 478, 484.)

We review the trial court's rulings on admissibility of evidence under the abuse of discretion standard of review. (San Lorenzo, supra, 139 Cal.App.4th at p. 1419.) Because we shall conclude that plaintiff did not file admissible evidence to support his claim of jury misconduct, we do not reach the second and third steps of the analysis.

Evidence Code section 1150, subdivision (a) provides: "Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined." (Italics added.)

Here, the evidence of alleged juror misconduct consisted of Moriarity's declaration and the declaration of four jurors.