Taggart v. Solano County
[…] Id. Moreover, § 945.6 begins "except as provided in Sections 946.4 and 946.6." By this language the 30 day period in § 946.6 takes precedence over the two year period in § 945.6(a)(2). Finally, the County did not ignore plaintiff's filing. Once it had denied her request to file out of time, no further action by the County was called for. The County's failure to reach the merits of an untimely claim does not convert an untimely claim into a timely one.

2. Claims That Are Barred Against a Public Entity Are Barred Against Its Employees

Section 950.2 states that "a cause of action against a public employee . . . for injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of employment as a public employee is barred if an action against the employing public entity for such injury is barred." Taggart's claim against the County is barred because she failed to comply with the CTCA. Therefore, under the settled law of California, Taggart's claims for damages against the individual public employees must be dismissed. See Williams v.