Tagaeva v. BNV Home Care Agency, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that "there is no reason to depart from the general rule that all civil judicial decisions apply retroactively." Green, 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 162961, at *10. Weil II therefore "nullified the D.C. District Court's vacatur of the third-party employer regulation," making the effective date January 1, 2015. Id.

II. Good Faith

In a footnote, BNV contends that it may "rely on the FLSA good faith defense as a complete defense to liability" because it relied on the D.C. District Court's ruling. (Def. Mot. at 4.) Section 259 of the FLSA provides that "no employer shall be subject to any liability or punishment for or on account of the failure of the employer to pay minimum wages or overtime compensation under the Fair Labor Standards Act . . . if he pleads and proves that the act or omission complained of was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any written administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation, of the agency of the United States . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 259. A Section 259 defense "requires the employer to establish three interrelated elements: (1) that its action was taken in reliance on a ruling of the Administrator; (2) that it was in conformity with that ruling, and (3) that it was in good faith."