Taft v. Veatch Carlson, LLP
[…] Collateral estoppel applies to bar a plaintiff's lawsuit where there is a final ruling on a motion to quash service against the plaintiff in a prior case that involves the same issue involved in the current action. (Id. at p. 1327.) Consequently, collateral estoppel bars Taft from relitigating the issue that is central to his current action. (Ayala, at pp. 1326-1327.)

No Cause of Action

Respondents also correctly claimed Taft could not prevail because he did not have a cause of action against them under Civil Code section 56.13. That section provides, in relevant part, "A recipient of medical information pursuant to an authorization . . . may not further disclose that medical information except in accordance with a new authorization . . . or as specifically required or permitted by other provisions of this chapter or by law." (Ibid., italics added.) Burnet and Veatch were not medical providers who received medical information "pursuant to an authorization." They were counsel to a party in litigation and the "records were obtained" lawfully "pursuant to subpoena." (Manela v.