Tafari v. Rock
[…] Balisok, 520 U.S. 641, 646 (1997). However, as the Court (Skretny, D.J.) previously found, the loss of four months of good time will not affect the length of Tafari's confinement because he is serving a sentence with a maximum life-term. Prisoners serving such sentences are not eligible to receive good-time credits. See N.Y. Corr. Law § 803(1)(a) ("Every [inmate] . . . except a person serving a sentence with a maximum term of life imprisonment, may receive time allowance against the term or maximum term of his . . . sentence imposed by the court."). Therefore, inasmuch as Tafair is serving a maximum life-term, the deprivation of any good time credits he sustained as the result of the July 2007 disciplinary hearing does not affect the length of his confinement because he is not eligible for a good-time reduction of his sentence.