Tadros v. Stack
[…] (“MHPRA”), without just compensation in violation of his rights under the Takings Clause of the Fifth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution, incorporated against the States via the Fourteenth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution. The Court notes that, under the MHPRA, municipal governments, like Union City, can seek appointment by the New Jersey Superior Court of a temporary receiver to manage a building's operations if the building is found to be in violation of local health and safety codes. N.J.S.A. § 2A:42-117. Once awarded a receivership, the receiver is then to abate the “conditions that are a serious threat to the . . . health or safety of the building's tenants.” Id. A receivership will subsequently be terminated, and possession and control of the building will be returned to the titled owner, once the “conditions that were the grounds for the [abatement] and all other code violations have been . . . corrected.” Id. § 2A:42-140.