Tadros v. Doyne
[…] FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND


A. Background Facts

We state the background facts in the light most favorable to Dr. Tadros, the party opposing the anti-SLAPP motion.

Dr. Tadros is a board certified psychiatrist. In April 2005, Dr. Tadros was involved in family court proceedings with his former girlfriend (Mother) regarding custody of their infant child. Dr. Tadros asked for an independent custody evaluation, and the court permitted the parties to select their own evaluator under Evidence Code section 730. Mother's attorney "strongly recommended" Dr. Doyne.

Evidence Code section 730 states: "When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required."

After an initial telephone interview with Dr. Doyne, Dr. Tadros scheduled an appointment at Dr. Doyne's offices. During this appointment, Dr. Tadros "looked at [Dr. Doyne's] office walls" and "noticed many impressive and professional looking frames." Dr.