Tadevosyan v. Wolff
[…] (Saelzler v. Advanced Group 400 (2001) 25 Cal.4th 763, 767.) We resolve any evidentiary doubts or ambiguities in favor of the party opposing summary judgment. (Id. at p. 768.)

II. Statute of limitations

The trial court here found that Tadevosyan did not comply with the one-year limitations period in section 340.5. Tadevosyan counters that the trial court relied on inadmissible evidence in reaching that conclusion and, in any event, the evidence did not establish Wolff was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. As we now explain, we agree with Tadevosyan.

Section 340.5 provides that an action for negligence against a health care provider shall be commenced either three years after the date of injury or "one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first." As used in section 340.5, "injury" means a person's physical condition and its negligent cause. (Gutierrez v. Mofid (1985) 39 Cal.3d 892, 896.) The injury is not necessarily the ultimate harm suffered but instead occurs when appreciable harm is first manifested. (Brewer v.