Tadayon v. Saucon Technologies, Inc.
[…] (1) Transacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State; . . .
(3) Contracts to supply goods, food, services, or manufactured products in the State; [or]
(4) Causes tortious injury in the State or outside of the State by an act or omission outside the State if he regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the State or derives substantial revenue from goods, food, services, or manufactured products used or consumed in the State[.]

Md. Code Ann., Cts. Jud. Proc. § 6-103(b). Plaintiffs rely on these three provisions to justify jurisdiction in this case. (ECF No. 15, Attach. 1, at 10-11).

Subsection (b)(1) allows a court to exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant who "transacts any business or performs any character of work in the State." Md. Code Ann., Cts. Jud. Proc. § 6-103(b)(1). A defendant need not be physically present in Maryland for this provision to apply, but its actions must "culminate in purposeful activity within the State." Bahn v. Chicago Motor Club Ins.