Taco Mac v. City of Atlanta Board of Zoning Adjustment
[…] The court subsequently dismissed the appellant's appeal.

Art. IX, Sec. II, Par. IV of the 1983 Constitution of Georgia states, "The governing authority of each county and of each municipality may adopt plans and may exercise the power of zoning. This authorization shall not prohibit the General Assembly from enacting general laws establishing procedures for the enactment of such power." OCGA § 5-3-20 states:

"(a) Appeals to the superior court shall be filed within 30 days of the date the judgment, order, or decision complained of was entered.

(b) The date of entry of an order, judgment, or other decision shall be the date upon which it was filed in the court, agency, or other tribunal rendering same, duly signed by the jury or other official thereof.

(c) This code section shall apply to all appeals to the superior court, any other law to the contrary notwithstanding."

"[W]here the language of an Act is plain and unequivocal, judicial construction is not only unnecessary but is forbidden[,]" City of Jesup v.