Taboada v. Daly Seven, Inc.
[…] Barnhill has practiced law with an unblemished record for more than 20 years. He has also served on the board of directors of a legal aid organization.

Barnhill requested that this Court consider as an appropriate sanction the public and private embarrassment that he has experienced as a result of the issuance of the rule. Barnhill also asked that this Court grant his client, Daly Seven, leave to withdraw the petition for rehearing and substitute an appropriate petition.

III.

[1-2] Code § 8.01-271.1 states in relevant part:

"Every pleading, written motion, and other paper of a party represented by an attorney shall be signed by at least one attorney of record in his individual name. . . .

"The signature of an attorney or party constitutes a certificate by him that (i) he has read the pleading, motion, or other paper, (ii) to the best of his knowledge, information and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry, it is well grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law, and (iii) it is not interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation. If a pleading, written motion, or other paper is not signed, it shall be stricken unless it is signed promptly after the omission is called to the attention of the pleader or movant.

. . . .

"If a pleading, motion, or other paper is signed or made in violation of this rule, the court, upon motion or upon its own initiative, shall impose upon the person who signed the paper or made the motion, a represented party, or both, an appropriate sanction. . . ."

(Emphasis added.)