Tabieros v. Northwest Airlines
[…] An administrative law judge filed an opinion on August 26, 2010. The administrative law judge found, among other things, that the claimant sustained a 50% impairment to the left upper extremity caused by the ulnar nerve injury. Neither party appeals that finding. The administrative law judge found that the claimant failed to prove she was permanently and totally disabled as a result of her compensable injury. The administrative law judge found that the respondents were entitled to an offset in accordance with Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-411(a).

The claimant appeals to the Full Commission.

II. ADJUDICATION

A. Permanent Total Disability

Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-521(Repl. 2002) provides, in relevant part:

(a) An employee who sustains a permanent compensable injury scheduled in this section shall receive, in addition to compensation for temporary total and temporary partial benefits during the healing period or until the employee returns to work, whichever occurs first, weekly benefits in the amount of the permanent partial disability rate attributable to the injury, for that period of time set out in the following schedule:

. . . .