Tabacco v. Vitrano
[…] She again alleges that Preleski violated his duties of care and loyalty as her attorney to her and to KC by encumbering KC's property without her knowledge or consent. In addition, she alleges that Preleski violated these duties to her by selling DDB's assets for less than fair value, and using money from DDB for his personal use, as a result of which she suffered monetary damage.

The second and sixth counts thus both claim harm to the plaintiff as a result of Preleski's placing of the encumbrance on KC's property. Pursuant to General Statutes § 34-167(a), "[p]roperty transferred to or otherwise acquired by a limited liability company is property of the limited liability company and not of the members individually. A member has no interest in specific limited liability company property."

"[M]embers of a limited liability company do not have standing to bring claims solely belonging to the limited liability company." Wilcox v. Webster Insurance, Inc., 294 Conn. 206, 220 n. 18, 982 A.2d 1053 (2009).