T1 Payments LLC v. New U Life Corp.
[…] New U has plausibly alleged a Nevada civil RICO claim against the T1 parties. The FACC alleges that T1, through Kasdon, committed extortion in violation of NRS § 205.320 when Kasdon threatened to sue New U if it pursued any action to recover its funds and threatened to add New U to the MATCH list if New U made a legal claim to reclaim its funds.ECF No. 85 at 26. New U also has plausibly alleged that T1 and Kasdon obtained New U's money by false pretense, as discussed in relation to the fraud claim. See NRS § 207.360(28) (listing “[o]btaining possession of money or property valued at $650 or more . . . by means of false pretenses” as a crime related to racketeering); Hale, 764 P.2d at 869 (“A false pretense is a representation of some fact or circumstance which is not true and is calculated to mislead; it may consist of any words or actions intended to deceive.”).