T V Construction v. Pratti
[…] U.S. Bank alleges that it now holds a clear equitable lien that is superior to TV's mortgage. A copy of the referee's report in that action has not been attached to these papers and according to the attorney for U.S. Bank the real property was not transferred by deed because the "cloud on the title" had been discovered.

The mis-indexing of the U.S. Bank mortgage provides no constructive notice under RPL § 291 (see also, Wells Fargo Bank, NA v. Perry , — N.Y.S.2d — 2009 WL 440908, 2009 N.Y. Slip Op. 29072 (N.Y.Sup. Feb 20, 2009). RPL § 291 states:

Every***conveyance not so recorded is void as against any person who subsequently purchases or acquires by exchange***the same real property***in good faith and for valuable consideration, from the same vendor or assignor* **and whose conveyance, contract or assignment is first duly recorded.

T V's mortgage was recorded first on March 14, 2006, and U.S. Bank's mortgage was not properly recorded until Judge Kent's order was entered in April of 2008, more than two years later. As the Appellate Division, Second Department stated in Alliance Funding Co. v.