T St. LLC v. Jaques (In re Jaques)
[…] The cost bill must itemize the costs claimed and be supported by a certificate of counsel that the costs are correctly stated, were necessarily incurred and are allowed by law. The court will enforce the provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 1927 in the event an attorney or other person admitted to practice in this court causes an unreasonable increase in costs.
Id. (emphasis added). Further, 28 U.S.C. § 1924 provides:
Before any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit, made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed.
Id. (emphasis added). A form cost bill is provided in Form B2630 on the U.S. Courts website. See Bill of Costs, United States Courts (Dec. 1, 2015), https://www.uscourts.gov /sites/default/files/form_ b2630_0.pdf.