T Juniors, Inc. v. Utica Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Defendants' motion to reargue is very narrow. It is limited to defendants' contention that I should have ordered a hearing regarding the reasonableness of the defense costs and attorneys' fees incurred by T Juniors with respect to the Federal Action. Defendants do not seek reargument of any other aspect of the Order, including the determination that defendants owe T Juniors a defense in the Federal Action.

The motion is denied. Pursuant to CPLR 2221(d), a motion for leave to reargue shall "be based upon matters of fact or law allegedly overlooked or misapprehended by the court in determining the prior motion. . . ." Defendants have failed to demonstrate that I overlooked any material fact, misapprehended the law, or, for any other reason, mistakenly arrived at any determination in the Order.