Szypa v. Kasler Electric Co.
[…] The above statute and 1979 AC, R 421.1305 allow the board to hear additional evidence upon the written application of a party. In this case, Kasler wrote a letter to the board stating that it was "protest[ing] the decision of * * * [the] referee on the basis that Mr. Szypa falsified" information at the hearing "and that he left this company voluntarily". The employer still did not seek to establish the claimant had been discharged for misconduct.

Nevertheless, the board found that evidence of misconduct was present on the record sufficient to disqualify claimant under § 69(2)(b).

Claimant then sought judicial review of the board's decision under MCL 421.38; MSA 17.540, which provides that the circuit court:

"may review questions of fact and law on the record made before the referee and the board of review involved in a final order or decision of the board, and may make further orders in respect thereto as justice may require, but the court may reverse an order or decision only if it finds that the order or decision is contrary to law or is not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record."

The trial court's opinion suggests that it found the board of review's decision to be contrary to law because that decision was on an issue not properly before the board.