Szymanski v. Renico
[…] 5. Appellate court's use of harmless error standard

In his first amended petition, the petitioner challenges the Michigan Court of Appeals' use of the harmless error standard in evaluating his direct appeal, which he says was error because the state did not argue harmless error in its appellate brief and raised it only "belatedly." Am. Pet. at 5. The only issue on which the Michigan Court of Appeals applied a harmless error analysis was the issue of the improper admission of the letter to Linda Burleson. The court cited Michigan Compiled Laws § 769.26, which provides that "[n]o. . . verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of . . . the improper admission . . . of evidence . . . unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice." Mich. Comp. Laws § 769.26. The petitioner has pointed to no Supreme Court decision that says a harmless error analysis ought not be applied in this situation, and the Court is aware of none. In fact, harmless errors cannot justify a writ of habeas corpus.