Szymanski v. Halle's
[…] Six days later, while at home, he suffered a stroke and paralysis of the right side of his body.

This court framed the issue in Toth, at page 6, as "whether anxiety and worry connected with the employment constitutes an accidental injury***." The court held that it did not.

In asserting that her disability is a compensable injury, appellee acknowledges this court's holdings in O'Malley and Toth, but argues that they were legislatively overruled by the 1959 amendment to R.C. 4123.01(A) (128 Ohio Laws 743, 745). We cannot agree.

In 1959, the General Assembly amended R.C. 4123.01(C) to provide that:

"`Injury' includes any injury, whether caused by external accidental means or accidental in character and result, received in the course of, and arising out of, the injured employee's employment." (Emphasis denotes amendment.)

We need not dwell upon the judicial and legislative history culminating in this amendment, for that was explained at length last term in Czarnecki v. Jones Laughlin Corp.