Szymanski v. Halle's
[…] The issue is not, therefore, properly before this court. Republic Steel Corp. v. Bd. of Revision (1963), 175 Ohio St. 179; Blausey v. Stein (1980), 61 Ohio St.2d 264.

For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the Court of Appeals is reversed.

Judgment reversed.

HERBERT, W. BROWN and P. BROWN, JJ., concur.

CELEBREZZE, C.J., and LOCHER, J., concur in the judgment.

SWEENEY, J., dissents.


From the majority's redefining of the term "injury," I must vigorously dissent.

Today, this court again conducts its periodic exercise in contorting the language of R.C. 4123.01(C). That statute simply and concisely states that "`[i]njury' includes any injury, whether caused by external accidental means or accidental in character and result, received in the course of, and arising out of, the injured employee's employment." It is inconceivable to this writer how the majority can derive from this definition a requirement that the injury must arise from physical contact or physical trauma.

The court's reliance on Toth v. Standard Oil Co. (1953), 160 Ohio St. 1, is regrettable.