SZWEBEL v. PAP'S AUTO SALES, INC.
[…] (Compl. at 6.) The Szwebels allege that Pap's violated federal law by failing to use the title to the car as the instrument to disclose the title history and odometer mileage. (Compl. ¶ 29.) Pap's denies that allegation generally. (Answer ¶ 29.) Pap's has not objected to the sufficiency of the allegations of Count I. Presuming that the Szwebels intended to assert a claim under the Federal Odometer Act, 49 U.S.C. § 32701 et seq., rather than the repealed Motor Vehicle Information and Cost Saving Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1981 et seq., they appear to be seeking to invoke 49 U.S.C. § 32705, which is entitled "Disclosure requirements on transfer of motor vehicles." That section states that "a person transferring ownership of a motor vehicle shall give the transferee the following disclosure: (A) Disclosure of the cumulative mileage registered on the odometer. . . ." 49 U.S.C. § 32705(a)(1). Regulations issued by the Department of Transportation under the authority of § 32705 require, inter alia, that "each transferor shall disclose the mileage to the transferee in writing on the title." 49 C.F.R. § 580.5(c).