SZWEBEL v. PAP'S AUTO SALES, INC.
[…] That section states that "a person transferring ownership of a motor vehicle shall give the transferee the following disclosure: (A) Disclosure of the cumulative mileage registered on the odometer. . . ." 49 U.S.C. § 32705(a)(1). Regulations issued by the Department of Transportation under the authority of § 32705 require, inter alia, that "each transferor shall disclose the mileage to the transferee in writing on the title." 49 C.F.R. § 580.5(c). Federal jurisdiction is available for claims under the Federal Odometer Act, pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 32710 and 28 U.S.C. § 1331. Supplemental jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1367 could be available for the Szwebels' state law claims.

49 U.S.C. § 32710(b) states that "[a] person may bring a civil action to enforce a claim under this section in an appropriate United States district court or in another court of competent jurisdiction. The action must be brought not later than 2 years after the claim accrues. The court shall award costs and a reasonable attorney's fee to the person when a judgment is entered for that person."

Although the Szwebels have not pleaded a proper statutory basis for federal jurisdiction, it appears that the complaint could be amended to do so. This court respectfully recommends that the present Complaint be dismissed with leave to amend to allege a proper jurisdictional basis.