Szerensci v. Shimshock
[…] See Richardson v. Wilkinsburg Police Dep't, Civ. No. 16-0129, 2016 WL 4141084, at *3 (W.D. Pa. Aug. 4, 2016) (citing 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 301(9); Callahan v. City of Philadelphia, 207 F.3d 668, 672 (3d Cir. 2000)). Pennsylvania has not waived Eleventh Amendment immunity from suit in federal court, and Congress has not abrogated this immunity in enacting 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Conklin, 495 Fed.Appx. at 263 (citing Will v. Mich. Dep't of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 66 (1989); Wheeling & Lake Erie Ry. Co. v. Pub. Util. Comm'n of Pa., 141 F.3d 88, 91 (3d Cir. 1998); 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 8521(b)).

Pennsylvania specifically has withheld consent to suit in federal court. See 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 8521(b) (“Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States.”).

Thus, to the extent Plaintiffs' Amended Complaint attempts to assert a § 1983 official capacity claim against Judge Shimshock, any such claim is, in essence, against the Magisterial District Court, also a named Defendant, which is an entity entitled to Eleventh Amendment immunity.