Szanto v. Arnot
[…] Appellees raised new arguments for the first time in their reply brief, which the Court disregards. Graves v. Arpaio, 623 F.3d 1043, 1048 (9th Cir. 2010) (noting that "arguments raised for the first time in a reply brief are waived"); Zamani v. Carnes, 491 F.3d 990, 997 (9th Cir. 2007) ("The district court need not consider arguments raised for the first time in a reply brief.").

The Court finds that this motion is suitable for resolution without oral argument.

Regarding interim fee awards, the Ninth Circuit has explained that they are non-final orders that are interlocutory in nature:

Section 331 provides that "any professional person employed under section 327 . . . may apply to the court . . . for such compensation for services rendered before the date of such an application. . . as is provided under section 330 of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 331. The limited purpose of this statute is to provide financial relief to court-appointed officers engaged in protracted bankruptcy litigation, so that these officers do not have to wait for what may be years before receiving compensation.