Sywilok v. Guidice (In re Guidice)
[…] Second, it exists where "there is a significant risk that the representation of one or more clients will be materially limited by the lawyer's responsibilities to another client, a former client, or a third person or by a personal interest of the lawyer." See N.J. Rules R. 1.7(a)(2). Notwithstanding, the affected parties to a concurrent conflict of interest may waive the concurrent conflict of interest. See N.J. Rules R. 1.7(b).

Moreover, in bankruptcy court, 11 U.S.C. § 327(e) provides that a trustee "may employ, for a specified special purpose, . . . an attorney that has represented the debtor, if in the best interest of the estate," and if there is no conflict of interest between the attorney and the debtor or estate. See 11 U.S.C. § 327(e). Unlike 11 U.S.C. § 327(a), § 327(e) does not have a requirement that the employed attorney be a disinterested person. See In re Congoleum Corp., 426 F.3d 675, 688-89 (3d Cir. 2005).