Syripannho v. Twin River Casino
[…] Id. Nevertheless, the amended Act retained the Sunday premium pay requirement unless otherwise exempted. Id. As it stands today, § 25-3-3(a) provides that "[w]ork performed by employees on Sundays . . . must be paid for at least one and one-half . . . times the normal rate of pay for the work performed[.]" (Section 25-3-3(a).)

There are, however, numerous exceptions to this Sunday premium pay requirement. See, e.g., § 25-3-1(3) (excluding, for example, individuals employed in agriculture, maritime trades, gas exploration, and telephone customer service, among other categories). As is relevant to the instant appeal, § 25-3-1 exempts any "individual employed in a restaurant, hotel, motel, summer camp, resort, or other recreational facility (except health clubs)." (Section 25-3-1(3)(iv).)