Syripannho v. Twin River Casino
[…] Id.
Section 41-11-1(2) defines a "licensee" as "an entity licensed pursuant to chapters 3.1 and 7 of this title." (Section 41-11-1(2).) Those chapters, in turn, cover: (1) licensing by the division of gaming and athletics of dog racing in the towns of Burrillville, Lincoln, and West Greenwich (G.L. 1956 § 41-3.1-3(a)); and (2) pari-mutuel licensing of Twin River's Tiverton facility. See G.L. 1956 § 41-7-3(d); see also Burns v. Sundlun, 617 A.2d 114, 118 (R.I. 1992). Section 41-3.1-3(c) also provides that "[a]ny entity having been issued a license to operate a dog track prior to December 31, 2008" shall be deemed a "licensee[ ] as defined in § 41-11-1[.]" (Section 41-3.1-3(c).) Further, any successor-in-interest to Newport Grand's former jai alai license is also deemed a "licensee" as defined in § 41-11-1. (Section 41-7-3(c).) Section 41-11-1 does not, however, define "employees."