Syripannho v. Twin River Casino
[…] "Necessary persons" employed to conduct such an event were required to be compensated at one and one-half times the normal rate of pay. Id.

In 1998, the General Assembly amended the Sunday Pay Act to remove the prohibition against Sunday and holiday work. See P.L. 1998, ch. 73, § 1; P.L. 1998, ch. 409, § 1. Employers were no longer required to obtain a permit of economic necessity or demonstrate absolute necessity to justify Sunday work. Id. Nevertheless, the amended Act retained the Sunday premium pay requirement unless otherwise exempted. Id. As it stands today, § 25-3-3(a) provides that "[w]ork performed by employees on Sundays . . . must be paid for at least one and one-half . . . times the normal rate of pay for the work performed[.]" (Section 25-3-3(a).)

There are, however, numerous exceptions to this Sunday premium pay requirement. See, e.g., § 25-3-1(3) (excluding, for example, individuals employed in agriculture, maritime trades, gas exploration, and telephone customer service, among other categories).