Syripannho v. Twin River Casino
[…] Now before the Court is the consolidated administrative appeal of all claimants, both Union and Non-Union, in which they argue that: (1) any failure to utilize the grievance procedure outlined in the CBAs does not divest the DLT of jurisdiction to resolve the merits of the Union Claimants' Wage Complaints (Appellants' Mem. 5-7); (2) Twin River is not otherwise a "recreational facility," id. at 8-9; and (3) Section 41-11-2(e) applies only to simulcast racing employees and not Appellants, who are table game dealers and supervisors. Id. at 9-11.

II

Standard of Review

Pursuant to § 42-35-15, the Superior Court has jurisdiction to review appeals of DLT decisions. Specifically, § 42-35-15(g) provides:

"The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
"(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
"(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
"(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
"(4) Affected by other error of law;
"(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or