Syprasert v. Superior Court (Truck Insurance Exchange)
[…] Judge Treu selected the first alternative and vacated his original order. As a result, the petition was dismissed.

However, that did not resolve the matter; Judge Treu court again rejected that same affidavit of prejudice, on the ground that petitioner's counsel stated only a "belief" that Judge Treu was prejudiced against his clients and did not expressly assert that Judge Treu was prejudiced. This is, of course, directly contrary to the exact language in section 170.6 which requires only a statement that the party or the attorney "believes that he or she cannot, have a fair and impartial trial or hearing" before the challenged judicial officer.